Notice: Pavement Improvements – Blassingame Ave – US 75 to Greywood Dr

A contractor is scheduled to construct paving improvements on Blassingame Avenue. The work will be done in 2 phases during which portions of Blassingame Avenue will be closed to traffic.

Detours will be set up to direct traffic away from the active construction area.

SCHEDULE & IMPACTS:

  • Construction is scheduled to begin Monday, March 20, 2023 for Phase 1 including Blassingame Avenue from US 75 eastward to a point east of the entrance to the Palladium Apartments. Access to the Palladium Apartments will always be available through utilizing one of the 2 driveways.
  • The construction will impact all traffic on Blassingame Avenue.

Construction is scheduled to be completed within 4-6 weeks.

The contractor performing the work is:

WOPAC Construction, Inc.
P.O. Box 819
Prosper, TX 75078
Phone: 972-562-8316

 

NOTICE: E MARSHALL DR BUSINESSES AND PATRONS

A company will be painting the curbs along E. Marshall Dr. between Main Dr. and Preston Ave. on Saturday, March 25, 2023, to indicate 2-hour parking. The painting is scheduled to take place from 6:00 a.m. to approximately 12:00 p.m. Please make alternate parking plans for employees and customers during this time as all parking spaces along E. Marshall Dr. will be taped off and inaccessible. Parking can still be found along Preston Ave., Main Dr., and in the new parking lot at the intersection of Main Dr. and E. Marshall Dr.

Temporary Water Conservation Requested

water tower

VAN ALSTYNE WATER UTILITIES
REQUEST FOR TEMPORARY WATER CONSERVATION
MARCH 6-8, 2023

The Van Alstyne water supply is provided by City owned water wells and through a connection to the North Texas Municipal Water District (NTMWD) water supply system. On March 6-8, 2023, supply from the NTMWD will be interrupted for portions of these days due to construction activities on their pipelines. The City of Van Alstyne water system will continue receiving water from our wells during this time. Van Alstyne water customers are asked to voluntarily conserve water use during the 3 days referenced. Primarily, customers are requested to suspend large outdoor water use such as lawn irrigation or filling swimming pools. No interruption of service to Van Alstyne water customers is planned or anticipated.

YOUR COOPERATION WITH THIS SHORT-TERM REQUEST IS APPRECIATED

 

Upcoming Van Alstyne US 75 Frontage Road Repairs

The Texas Department of Transportation (TxDOT) has advised that crews will be performing some base repair work on the frontage road near the north bound Van Alstyne Pkwy (FM 121) exit ramp starting February 27th. Repairs are expected to be complete on or before March 3rd.  The ramp will only be closed during the contractor’s working hours, between 8:00am and 5:00pm.  Because the work is near the exit ramp, it is not safe to perform the work with the exit ramp open to traffic.  TxDOT asks travelers to take the County Line Road exit and continue on the frontage road to Van Alstyne Pkwy (FM 121).

Message boards have been placed at high-volume traffic areas to alert travelers of the closure.

For more information, contact (903) 737-9213.

02/10/23 Boil Water Notice RESCINDED

Boil Water Notice Rescinded
 <02/11/23>

On 02/10/23, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required that City of Van Alstyne Public Water System, PWS 0910009, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of 02/11/23 at 9:30am.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Jerry Davis at (903)482-5426. City of Van Alstyne Public Works Dept. / City Hall, 152 North Main Dr., Van Alstyne, TX 75495.

 

Boil Water Notice Issued February 10, 2023

Due to loss of pressure caused by a water main break, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the City of Van Alstyne Public Water System, PWS 0910009, to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Jerry Davis at (903)482-5426. City of Van Alstyne Public Works Dept. / City Hall, 152 North Main Dr., Van Alstyne, TX 75495.